Trilateral Meeting in Sochi
A meeting of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, and Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan was held in Sochi, on October 31.
Addressing the meeting, President of Russia Vladimir Putin stated that they agreed on a joint statement of the meeting, though it was not possible to agree upon everything, and some parts had to be removed from the text previously worked out by specialists, however, the overall assessment of meeting was useful and it created the conditions for further steps towards resolving the situation as a whole. President of Russia also informed that this meeting created a very good atmosphere for possible future agreements on certain fundamental issues. At the end of the meeting, Vladimir Putin thanked the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia for attending the meeting.