Tree-Planting Campaign in Jidir Duzu
The liberation of Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan and the crown of Karabakh, from the enemy’s occupation is a symbol of our historic Victory. The restoration and construction works that were carried out during the last year under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the liberated territories give life to these places again, and the damage caused by the Armenians to the ecological system is being eliminated.
In honor of the 44 days that led our people to the great Victory, 44,000 trees were planted across the country. On November 8, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva planted trees in Jidir Duzu within the framework of the campaign.
The measures that are taken to restore the ecological balance in the liberated territories also cover the Topkhana forest. Within the framework of the project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, a tree-planting campaign was held in Topkhana forest by volunteers of the “Regional Development” Public Union, nettle-trees, ash trees, cedar trees, and elm trees were planted on 3 hectares of land, and 100 kilograms of oak seeds were sown in the area.