The March to Pay Tribute to the Memory of Azerbaijani Martyrs of the Patriotic War
On the Day of Remembrance on September 27, a march was held in Baku to pay tribute to the memory of Azerbaijani soldiers and officers that died in the battles for the country’s territorial integrity, killed civilians, and missing Azerbaijanis during the Patriotic War. Victorious Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the march.
The head of state laid the foundation for the Patriotic War Memorial Complex and the Museum of Victory, and then President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the Seaside Boulevard paying tribute to the memory of heroic martyrs of the country.
At 12:00 o’clock local time, the memory of the martyrs was commemorated throughout the country with a minute of silence, there was a continuous whistling sound from the warships lined up in the coastal waters of the Caspian Sea, and volleys of artillery were fired.