Restoration and Reconstruction Works at the Zangilan Mosque
Works on restoring religious monuments and mosques and building new mosques are continuing rapidly in liberated territories. One of these historical and religious monuments is Zangilan Mosque.
Over the course of 30 years of the occupation of our land by Armenians, our historical, cultural, and religious monuments in the Zangilan district – as in other territories – were subjected to Armenian vandalism and were destroyed and humiliated. The mosque in Zangilan city was used as a stall during the occupation.
During their visit to Zangilan, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva became familiar with the progress of construction works on Zangilan Mosque, carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and attached a memorial plaque with the words “The foundation of the Zangilan Mosque was laid by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev on 26 April 2021” on the wall of the mosque.