Participation of Ilham Aliyev in the Event Organized on the Occasion of Victory Day in Shushaİlham Əliyevin Zəfər Günü münasibətilə Şuşada təşkil olunan tədbirdə iştirakı
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their son Heydar Aliyev attended an event organized on the occasion of Victory Day in Shusha on November 8.
Addressing the military personnel, the head of state congratulated all the people of Azerbaijan on Victory Day. During his speech, President Ilham Aliyev mentioned the results of the First Karabakh War, the policy of aggression carried out by Armenia against Azerbaijan, the negotiation process after the First Karabakh War, constructing a diaspora, the steps taken and the projects implemented on the successful road to the Second Karabakh War, the construction of the army, and the Victory achieved as a result of the efforts of the brave soldiers of Azerbaijan and highly appreciated the determination and will of all the people of Azerbaijan who gained victory with the liberation of Shusha and said: “By liberating the impregnable fortress of Shusha from Armenian occupation two years ago, the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan wrote a glorious page in our history. This glorious history will stay with us forever. The people of Azerbaijan and future generations will be rightly proud of this glorious Victory.”
President Ilham Aliyev during his speech stated: “All these words of mine have one source – our strong will and Victory in the Patriotic War! This Victory allows us the opportunity to say these words to everyone, to those who despise us. This Victory gave us this opportunity and gave confidence and spirit to all our people. We have restored not only our territorial integrity but also our national dignity. Therefore, dear soldiers, we are indebted to you, we are indebted to tens of thousands of soldiers and officers like you, and the people of Azerbaijan know this very well. I am proud of you as a Commander-in-Chief!”