Opening of the “Kalbadjar-1” Small Hydroelectric Power Station
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the newly built 4.4 MW “Kalbadjar-1” Small Hydroelectric Power Station in the Kalbadjar district on 26 June.
The station built on the Lev River was the first energy production facility built and commissioned in Kalbadjar after the liberation from occupation. A machine room was built, and a new unit, generator, control panels, and transformers were installed in the “Kalbadjar-1” HPP that will produce ecologically clean energy per the concept of a “green energy zone.” A 110/6 kilovolt substation was also built here.
“Kalbadjar-1” HPP is connected to the overall energy system of Azerbaijan. The control system of the stations is fully automated and digitized with special software, which leads to a further reduction in the cost of electricity generated.