Opening Ceremony of the Vagif Poetry Days
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the official opening ceremony of the Vagif Poetry Days.
After the liberation of Shusha from occupation, Vagif Poetry Days were restored and organized for the first time on August 30 by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in front of Molla Panah Vagif’s mausoleum.
President Ilham Aliyev said during his speech at the opening ceremony: Dear friends, about 40 years ago, my father was standing here while I was standing right over there. It was the opening of Vagif’s mausoleum in frosty and snowy weather. Then I came to Shusha for the second time with my father on 29 July 1982. At that time, the Vagif Poetry Days were held. Today we are celebrating the opening of Vagif’s mausoleum for the second time. My father was 59 years old when the Vagif Poetry Days were held. Today I am 59 years old. Some may think that this is a coincidence. However, I think that there is great symbolic meaning in that. History repeats itself. The black page of Azerbaijan’s history is behind us, and we are able to breathe again.
While sharing the good news about Shusha with the people of Azerbaijan on 8 November, I said that Shusha is now free, this is the truth. We are gathered in a free Shusha. I said that we had returned to Shusha. That was also true. Festivals, poetry days, cultural, and many other events are already held and will continue. I said that we would revive Shusha. It is happening because we are reviving Shusha.
Long live Shusha! Long live Karabakh! Long live Azerbaijan!”