Opening Ceremony of the Shusha Digital Management Center
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the Shusha Digital Management Center opening ceremony owned by “Azerishig” OJSC in Shusha on 10 May. The head of state launched the Shusha Digital Management Center. The Digital Management Center is a significant step in terms of providing the city with sustainable and quality energy. The circular power supply scheme installed in Shusha has been replaced with modern two-stage 35/0.4 kV networks instead of the traditional three-stage 35/10-6/0.4 kV distribution networks.
The Digital Control Center of 35/0.4 kV networks applied in Shusha for the first time can connect to other substations and provides a stable and uninterrupted power supply to the city of Shusha. For the first time in the field of electricity, in the Shusha Digital Management Center is using alternative and renewable energy sources to provide substations with power supply in case of emergency and to compensate for special consumption needs of the substations, technical and economic indicators have been enhanced, and uninterrupted feeding of equipment was ensured.