Opening Ceremony of the “Shukurbayli” Substation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the reconstructed 110/35/10 kV “Shukurbayli” substation using the remote-controlled SCADA dispatching system on June 14.
The “Shukurbayli” substation had been expanded and fully reconstructed to connect a large part of liberated territories to Azerbaijan’s overall energy system. For this purpose, along with increasing the substation’s capacity, the 110-kilovolt open switchgear was dismantled and rebuilt in a more modern way. A control center equipped with new security and automation systems has been established here, a local micro-SCADA system has been installed, and the operation of the substation has been fully digitized.
A 51-kilometer 110-kilovolt line was extended from the “Imishli” substation to the “Shukurbayli” substation. At the same time, a 75-kilometer two-circuit 110-kilovolt line was extended from the “Shukurbayli” substation to Shusha, and this line connected to the newly built 110-kilovolt substation in Fuzuli city. A two-circuit 110-kilovolt high-voltage power transmission line is being extended from the “Shukurbayli” substation to the newly built 110/35/10 kilovolt substations in Jabrayil, Gubadli, and Zangilan districts.