Opening Ceremony of the “Kalbajar” Substation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, during their visit to Kalbajar and Lachin districts on August 16, attended the opening of the 110/35/10 kV “Kalbajar” substation. During the ceremony, the head of state launched the substation.
New transformers with 80 MVA capacities have been installed at the new substation in Gamishli village of Kalbajar district. It is fitted with modern equipment. 110 kilovolts outdoor, 35 and 10 kilovolts indoor switchgears have been installed at the substation. The “Kalbajar” substation has been remotely connected to the SCADA Dispatcher Control System, and a new control building has been built for this purpose. The latest digital technologies have been used here.
A 110 kV high-voltage two-circuit power transmission line was laid over 70 kilometers from Dashkasan to Kalbajar district, where the Armenians completely destroyed the power system. Some anchors of the line, which crosses Mount Murov, have been installed at an altitude of 3,400 meters above sea level.