Opening Ceremony of the Fuzuli International Airport and the Presentation of the Symbolic Keys
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan participated in the opening ceremony of the Fuzuli International Airport on October 26 and cut the ribbon marking the symbolic opening of the airport. The symbolic keys of the Fuzuli International Airport were presented to the presidents. After the opening ceremony, the heads of state got acquainted with the conditions created at the airport.
Fuzuli International Airport was built at the most modern level and is able to receive any type of aircraft. The runway is 3,000 meters long and 60 meters wide. The terminal of the airport, equipped with modern infrastructure, can process at least 200 passengers per hour. All the work was carried out in accordance with international norms and standards. Extensive landscaping work has been carried out around the airport. An Air Traffic Control tower equipped with automated systems has been built in the airport. This makes it possible to start flights to Fuzuli airport in accordance with ICAO and IATA standards. Baggage conveyors, a registration system, VIP lounges, shops, restaurants, and other necessary facilities have been established at the airport, and all the criteria for the comfort of passengers have been taken into account.