Meeting with the VIII Global Baku Forum’s Participants who Visited Shusha
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with the VIII Global Baku Forum`s participants who visited Shusha on November 7.
Congratulating President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Victory Day, the guests emphasized that such large-scale work has been carried out here in a short time made a great impression. They stated that these works were realized because of the decisive and competent leadership and courageous position of President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev stated that social and infrastructural facilities were built and reconstructed in less than a year in the territories liberated from occupation, as well as in Shusha, and these works are still being continued and emphasized that the main goal is to create high-living conditions for the former IDPs in the liberated territories.