Meeting with the Delegation Headed by the Minister of National Defense of Turkiye
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by Hulusi Akar, Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkiye, on November 8.
The delegation includes Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces Yasar Guler, Commander of the Turkish Land Forces Musa Avsever, Commander of the Turkish Air Force Hasan Kucukakyuz, and Commander of the Turkish Naval Forces Adnan Ozbal.
Minister Hulusi Akar extended greetings and holiday congratulations of President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan to President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan. Minster also congratulated the head of state on the occasion of Victory Day on his behalf.
Expressing his gratitude for the congratulations, President Ilham Aliyev stressed his gratefulness for the visit of Hulusi Akar to Shusha along with the Turkish Armed Forces’ leadership on this holiday while stating the crucial importance of the visit and hailed once again the support of Turkiye to Azerbaijan during the Patriotic War while emphasized that our relations have been reached to the higher level in the post-war period.