Launching Ceremony of Archimedes Screw Turbine Hydro Power Plant in Zangilan
On October 19, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended a ceremony to launch Archimedes screw turbine Hydro Power Plant in Zangilan and the head of state launched the facility. Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov informed the President and the First Lady of the plant and stated that in Aghalı village of the Zangilan district, within the framework of the “Smart Village” project, priority was given to sustainable energy sources for the creation of a high-quality ecological environment and efficient use of energy.
To provide the village with sustainable energy, an Archimedes turbine Hydro Power Station manufactured by the German company “Rehart GmbH” and consisting of 3 hydraulic turbines of 212 kilowatts each was built on the Hakari River. The station with three generators installed has the capacity to fully meet the electricity demand of Aghali village.