International Conference Themed “South Caucasus: Development and Cooperation”
An international conference under the motto “South Caucasus: Development and Cooperation” has been held at ADA University. The main discussion topics of the conference held on April 28-29 and attended by 40 participants from 23 countries were the history of Karabakh, the results of the liberation war, regional integration, and security and development issues. The idea of the international conference themed “South Caucasus: Development and Cooperation” was put forward at the international conference “New Vision for the South Caucasus: Post-Conflict Development and Cooperation” held at ADA University with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev on April 13 last year. At that conference, the participants proposed to hold an international conference in Karabakh, and President Ilham Aliyev welcomed this proposal.
The conference kicked off in Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, on April 28. During the visit to Shusha, the guests could view several significant reconstruction and development projects in the liberated Karabakh, including the airport in Fuzuli and the new Victory Road, as well as some barbaric ruins inherited from the Armenian occupation.
The second day of the conference continued at ADA University on April 29, and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev also participated in the conference. Speaking at the conference, the head of state first expressed his deep gratitude to the administration of ADA University for organizing the conference and to all participants for visiting our country and Shusha. During his speech, President Ilham Aliyev said they recently received a positive response from Armenia that Armenia accepted five basic principles put forward by Azerbaijan and agreed to create a joint working group with Azerbaijan to start the border delimitation process. The head of state also stated that if a peace agreement is signed and those basic principles are implemented, then there will be long-lasting and stable peace in the Caucasus.