Inspection of the Museum Complex of Molla Panah Vagif
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the museum complex of Molla Panah Vagif in Shusha on March 16.
President Ilham Aliyev: I have found these photos in the archive. Vagif Poetry Days were held in the summer of 1982. National leader Heydar Aliyev is in front of the mausoleum in the summer of 1982. People also took part in this event here. The last time when I was here, I noticed this place and asked to find pictures of what happened here in the archives, and this picture has been found. You see, Vagif’s image was on this wall. The hateful enemy dismantled it and the marble. This was a tombstone. Armenian vandals demolished it, too. We will restore it. I found a few more photos of the National leader visiting Shusha at the time, and I am also there. This picture was taken on Jidir Duzu. I showed it once, in front of the Natavan spring. There is another picture here, and I have to show it too. There was also a bust of Vagif here. The last time I was in Shusha, I showed that the Armenians had dismantled the bust and built a shop. Here it is. Here is the bust of Vagif, and the National leader is looking at it. We will restore this bust as well.