Inspection of the Building of the Secondary School with 144 Students in the Sugovusan Settlement
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the 144-seat secondary school building in Sugovushan settlement on March 20 and enquired about the state of the school. The head of state instructed to launch a major overhaul of the school building.
The building of the Sugovushan secondary school, which fell into disrepair, will be reconstructed by the Ministry of Education. The area of the school is 1 hectare. The total area of the building is about 820 square meters. The school consists of 12 classrooms, an assembly hall for 60 people, and a library. The façade of the four-storey building is planned to be adapted to the surrounding private houses. Like in private houses, decorative natural stones will be used on the façade. A modern sports ground will be built in the school, and the yard will be landscaped.