Inauguration of the Statue of Uzeir Hajibeyli
The inauguration of the statue of the eminent composer of Azerbaijan Uzeir Hajibeyli took place in Shusha city. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva participated in the inauguration ceremony held on August 29 and unveiled the statue.
A statue of Uzeir Hajibeyli was erected in Shusha city in 1985 to celebrate the composer’s 100-year jubilee. Made by sculptor Ahmad Salikov, the statue was subjected to Armenian vandalism during the First Karabakh War and was completely destroyed in 1992. A new statue of the composer was made following the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. As no model of the statue was left, the new statue was created based on the photos published in that time’s press and kept in archives. With the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the statue was made of bronze and erected in its previous place in Shusha city. The statue was made by sculptors Aslan Rustamov, Teymur Rustamov, and Mahmud Rustamov.