Inauguration of the Shusha Substation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their daughters Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva, during their visit to Shusha on May 12, attended the inauguration of the 110/35/10 kV Shusha substation.
In order to connect Shusha with the general energy system of Azerbaijan and provide the city with reliable, sustainable, and uninterrupted electric energy, the Shusha substation and 110-Kilovolt Shukurbeyli-Shusha overhead power transmission line at a 75 km distance, starting from Shukurbeyli substation of Fuzuli district, was launched on December of last year. The substation has been fully digitalized by being connected to the remotely controlled SCADA Supervisory Control System. Perspective development has also been taken into account here. Although the construction of the substation and the power transmission line was carried out in geographically difficult conditions, it was completed quickly. Erection of the 110-Kilovolt double-circuit electric line from Shukurbeyli substation in Fuzuli has been performed for 73 days, following the uninterrupted order of works, which is a record not only in the history of Azerbaijani energetics but also of the region.
Under the requirements of President Ilham Aliyev on transforming the liberated territories into a “Green Energy” zone, the reconstruction, repair, and restoration of two small hydropower stations in Sugovushan have been completed.