Inauguration of the Jabrayil Substation
The 110/35/10 kV Jabrayıl substation was inaugurated in the Jabrayil district. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the event on October 4.
110 kV double-circuit 1st and 2nd Jabrayil overhead lines with a length of 31 kilometers were laid to the Jabrayil region from the Shukurbeyli substation in Fuzuli. The area the line runs through, which was the contact line of the troops once and had been completely mined, has been cleared of unexploded ordnance. Necessary work has been done to protect the overhead line from lightning and to transmit signals between substations. 110 kV outdoor switchgear was built in the new substation. The necessary conditions have been technically created in the substation for connecting the double-circuit transmission lines from Jabrayil to feed the 110/35/10 kilovolt Gubadli and Zangilan substations. Jabrayil substation has been equipped with new equipment, modern digital control, protection, and automation systems installed here. In order to monitor the operation of the substation in real-time and transfer the indicators to the SCADA system of “Azerenergy” OJSC, a local micro-SCADA dispatch control system was installed, and the power system has been digitized by integrating into the central SCADA system.