Inauguration of the Bust of Molla Panah Vagif in Shusha
The inauguration of the bust of genius Azerbaijani poet Molla Panah Vagif took place in Shusha. On August 29, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration.
The bust of Molla Panah Vagif, which was made of bronze in 1957, was installed on territory close to the Jidir Duzu as an over-grave monument in 1958. Later, in 1976, it was moved to the area close to the poet’s home in Shusha. In 1982, before the inauguration of Vagif’s mausoleum, the bust and the surrounding area were renovated, and the bust’s pedestal was changed. In 1992, the bust was subjected to Armenian vandalism and destroyed during the occupation of Shusha. Following President Ilham Aliyev’s instruction, this year, the monument, based on a preliminary design by the Honoured Person of Art Hayat Abdullayeva, was created again. The bust, which was made out of bronze with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, was returned to its previous place and installed near the house of Molla Panah Vagif in Shusha.