Inauguration of the “Araz Valley Economic Zone” Industrial Park
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev laid a foundation for the “Araz Valley Economic Zone” Industrial Park to be established in the East Zangazur economic region on October 4.
The industrial park to be established in the Jabrayil district will cover an area of 200 hectares. The area will comprise agricultural processing, industrial, social, and technical zones. It is planned to create a logistics and trade center, warehouse complexes, wholesale and retail facilities, Truck Park, customs, refueling, car, and other equipment repair points here. It is planned to create enterprises to produce cladding and insulation materials, various additives, and metal structures for construction in the Industrial Park. It is also planned to establish enterprises for packing agricultural products, manufacturing and processing canned fruits and vegetables, milk and meat products, producing wine, feed, and fertilizers, as well as silk factories, refrigeration chambers, and small production and service areas in the areas of the park.
Since there is no residential area near the Industrial Park, a container town for 150 people will be constructed in the social zone. Office buildings for Park management and residents, as well as residential buildings and service facilities, a medical center, a sports field, and other infrastructures, will be created in the town for administrative staff, residents, construction engineers, and workers.