Inauguration of a New Military Unit Complex of the State Border Service in the Gubadli District
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of a new military unit complex of the State Border Service in the Gubadli district on October 25.
The territory of the new military unit complex of the State Border Service, which protects the section of the state border of Azerbaijan with Armenia passing through the territory of Gubadli and Lachin districts, is 25 hectares. The military unit’s combat equipment fleet includes helicopters, Harop, Guzghun, and Girgi strike drones, anti-tank grenades and guided missiles, 120-mm and 82-mm mortars, anti-aircraft guns, and other modern weapons systems. The military unit uses combat equipment, high-speed, armored and non-armored, and medical vehicles.
In the military unit complex, a headquarter, officer-ensign and soldier dormitories, office rooms for personnel, canteen, residential buildings, warehouses, and other necessary infrastructure have been created. In the complex, the necessary service and training base was designed to improve the professional and combat skills of military personnel and upgrade their military knowledge and moral-psychological training. Necessary conditions and a base have also been created at the medical station and the landfill of the military unit. Football and volleyball fields in the sports campus and training halls equipped with modern sports equipment and tools have been organized in the barracks.
In the canine training camp, there are opportunities for training service dogs involved in investigating and detecting mines and unexploded ordnance in the liberated areas, improving their habits, and developing the professional training of service dog trainers. The military unit complex is provided with a heating system, constant water, and electricity. Major construction and landscaping works have been carried out in the area, and wide green lanes have been laid.