Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva Viewed the Progress of Restoration Work at Mehmandarovs’ Estate Complex
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed the progress of restoration work at the Mehmandarovs’ Estate Complex on September 27.
Informing the head of state and the First Lady about the work, Special Representative of the President in the Shusha district Aydin Karimov reported that the estate complex was constructed by representatives of the Mehmandarov family in the 18th century. The complex, which belonged to the Mehmandarov family, includes large and small residential buildings, a family mosque, and a spring.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation started repair and restoration work in the Mehmandarovs’ estate complex, as well as in the family mosque and the spring of October 2021. The roofs of the house and the mosque were built in accordance with the original, the ceilings were restored and painted, doors and windows were installed. The destroyed wall was restored, and reinforcement work was carried out on the damaged wall. The rotten parts of the wooden structures of the balconies and bay windows were replaced. The exterior staircase of the house has been reconstructed, and broken parts of the floor slabs have been restored. On the basis of conceptual designs, the paintings on the walls and ceilings were restored. Restoration work was carried out on the collapsed domes, the roof, the mihrab and the Guldeste minaret of the family mosque.
During the acquaintance with the restoration work, a spring, which is part of the Mehmandarovs’ estate complex, was made available for usage. It was noted that the roof of the spring was restored to its former state.
Upon completion of the repair and restoration work, it is planned to create a museum exposition here, which will display and represent the house of a Shusha resident. It is planned to construct a working room equipped with objects reflecting the occupation, hobbies of the owner, a living room intended for receiving guests, considered the most luxurious room in the house and often decorated with wooden decorative panels and fabric wallpaper, a dining room and a bedroom. The restoration work is scheduled to be completed in 2023.