Groundbreaking of the Tunnel on the Toghanali-Kalbajar Highway
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, during their visit to Kalbajar and Lachin districts on August 16, attended the groundbreaking ceremony for an 11.6-kilometer tunnel to be built on the Toghanali-Kalbajar highway in Murovdagh. During the ceremony, the head of state laid the tunnel’s foundation.
The projected length of the highway that connects the Goygol and Kalbajar districts is 81 kilometers. According to the order of the President, the highway is being built in accordance with the first and second technical levels. Considering Karabakh’s development plan, the highway will have 2-4 lanes. The Murovdagh Range starts from the 16th kilometer of the project and increases from 1,900 to 3,260 meters to the top of Murovdagh. Considering the rugged terrain and security issues, constructing an 11.6-kilometer tunnel under the Murovdagh Range was considered expedient.