Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Aghdam District Central Hospital
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the 210-bed Aghdam District Central Hospital on February 13. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation for the hospital.
There will be a reception, therapeutic, cardiological, surgical, traumatological and orthopedic, cardiovascular surgical, ophthalmological, ENT, pediatric, maternity, gynecological, infectious departments, anesthesiologic, resuscitation, hemodialysis departments, and an operating unit in this medical institution that will be built on an area of more than 6 hectares. The outpatient part of the hospital will consist of an advisory polyclinic, a children’s polyclinic, a department of radiation diagnostics, functional diagnostics, physiotherapy and medical rehabilitation, a clinical diagnostics lab, and a pharmacy. The treatment center will be equipped with the most modern medical equipment and an angiography device to provide the service of the Regional Heart Surgery Center service. The basement of the building will be used as an inpatient medical service and shelter, and in case of necessity, it will immediately function as a military hospital.