Groundbreaking Ceremony of Sarijali Village, Aghdam District
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the groundbreaking ceremony for the Sarijali village of the Aghdam district on October 4. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of Sarijali village.
Sarijali village is planned to accommodate 1.720 people (425 families). The total projected area is 101.9 hectares. Taking into account the household load of the population that will live here, a land plot of 50,3 hectares was allocated for the first stage of the construction.
At the first stage, 211 individual houses are planned to be built for 895 people that will be resettled in the village. All necessary conditions to ensure the employment of the population will be created in the village located 6 km from the city center. It is planned to provide jobs for a total of 774 people in cultural and entertainment centers, in a number of institutions for various purposes, in economic development facilities, and in the areas of education, management, and agriculture.