Groundbreaking Ceremony of Khidirli Village, Aghdam District
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva on October 4, attended the groundbreaking ceremony for Khidirli village, Aghdam district. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of Khidirli village.
Informing the President and the First Lady of the work to be done in the village, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region (except the Shusha district) Emin Huseynov reported that 5990 people (1500 families) are planned to be settled in Khidirli village, which is located 3 kilometers far from the center of Aghdam city. The total projected area is 418 hectares. Taking into account the household load of the population that will live here, a land plot of 160 hectares was allocated for the first stage of the construction. At the first stage, 719 individual houses are planned to be built for 2951 people that will be resettled in the village.
All necessary conditions will be created in the village to ensure the employment of the population. It is planned to provide work for a total of 2595 people in cultural and entertainment centers, in religious, service, commercial institutions, and economic development facilities, in the areas of education, management, and agriculture.
Construction works in Khidirli will start on October 10 this year. The works in the village are scheduled to be completed on April 10, 2024.