Groundbreaking Ceremony of Kangarli Village, Aghdam District
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva on October 4, attended the groundbreaking ceremony of Kangarli village, Aghdam district.
Informing the President and the First Lady of the work to be done in the village, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region (except the Shusha district) Emin Huseynov reported that 2626 people (639 families) are planned to be settled in Kangarli village, which is located 6 kilometers far from Aghdam city. The total projected area is 177.2 hectares. Taking into account the household load of the population that will live here, a land plot of 66,2 hectares was allocated for the first stage of the construction. At the first stage, 290 individual houses are planned to be built for 1279 people that will be resettled in the village.
All necessary conditions will be created in the village to ensure the employment of the population. It is planned to provide jobs for a total of 1182 people in cultural and entertainment centers, in a number of institutions for various purposes, in economic development facilities, and in the areas of education, management and agriculture.
Construction works in the village will start on October 10 this year and are scheduled to be completed on April 10, 2024.