Groundbreaking Ceremony of Gumlag Railway Station in the Jabrayil District
On October 20, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan laid the foundation of Gumlag railway station which is located in the section of Horadiz-Aghband railway line passing through Jabrayil district.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev informed the heads of state of the Horadiz-Aghband railway line and the Gumlag station and stated that the foundation of the Horadiz-Aghband railway line was laid by the President of Azerbaijan on February 14, 2021. The project is to be completed by the end of 2023.
The railway line is single-track and its axial length is 110.4 km. 9 stations will operate along the railway line (Horadiz, Marjanly, Mahmudlu, Soltanly, Gumlag, Hakari, Minjivan, Bartaz, Aghband). Within the framework of the project, 456 artificial engineering structures, 70 turnouts, 110.4 km of communication and signaling lines will be put into operation. At present, the construction of a subgrade and artificial engineering structures is underway on the section between the 62nd and 71st kilometers of the railway line.
The Gumlag station foundation of which was laid covers an area of 1.69 hectares. The station will be designed in a modern style and it will consist of a platform, a station building, parking lots for cars, buses, and taxis. After putting it into operation, the station will serve 150-200 passengers per day and will also allow efficient and safe transportation of goods in the relevant directions.