Groundbreaking Ceremony of First Residential Building in Zangilan
On October 19, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended a groundbreaking ceremony of the First residential building in the city of Zangilan and the head of state laid the foundation of the first residential building in the city of Zangilan.
Vahid Hajiyev, the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Zangilan district, which is part of the East Zangazur economic region, informed the head of state and the First Lady of the residential block where the building is located and stated that a significant part of the territory of the residential block with a total area of 2.06 hectares will consist of a green zone. The block will be located on the central street of the city of Zangilan, near the school and the business zone, and will correspond to the approved general plan of the city. A total of 10 buildings will be built in the block. Of these buildings, 6 are planned to be two-storey, and 4 to be three-storey.