Groundbreaking Ceremony of “Azerbaijan-Turkiye International Forestry Training Center”, “Smart Seedlings” and “Friendship Forest” Complex
A groundbreaking ceremony of “Azerbaijan-Turkiye International Forestry Training Center,” “Smart Seedlings” and “Friendship Forest” Complex, which will be established in the Jabrayil district, was held on October 20, and 15 gazelles were released to the area. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan attended the ceremony.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev informed the heads of state of the works to be done in the complex and stated that the realization of certain works within the framework of Azerbaijan-Turkiye/Karabakh Action Plan adopted in 2021 in liberated areas has already begun. In the context of this plan creation of “Azerbaijan-Turkiye International Forestry Training Center,” “Smart Seedlings” and “Friendship Forest” Complex were planned.
To this end, together with local and Turkish specialists, a 40-hectare site was selected adjacent to the Shukurbeyli-Jabrail-Hadrut road in the Jabrayil region. The territory is located at an altitude of 603 meters above sea level, 340 kilometers from Baku, 72 kilometers from the Zangilan International Airport, and 35 kilometers from the Fuzuli International Airport. Earthwork of excavation and backfilling of soil in the project area started on June 20 this year, and the project is expected to be fully completed and put into operation on July 1, 2024.
A three-storey Forestry Training Center will be created in the complex, including a conference hall, study rooms, a guest house, a two-storey administrative building, a laboratory, a canteen, as well as “Smart Seedlings” and “Friendship Forest”. It is planned to build a Solar Power Plant with a capacity of 180 kilowatts to power the center.