Groundbreaking Ceremony for the Railway and Bus Station Complex in the City of Aghdam
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva on October 4, attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the Railway and Bus Station Complex in the city of Aghdam. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the complex.
The complex is designed to consist of two stories and a terrace, including a railway station and a bus station. The complex is designed in national architectural style as a single transport hub. At the same time, glass elements in the form of national ornaments will be widely used in the construction of the complex. The complex will expand the logistics capabilities of the Aghdam region. The railway station will enable the transportation of 800-1000 passengers on a daily basis. And the bus station will serve 1300-1500 passengers daily. Waiting rooms, ticket offices, medical and police stations, a mother-and-child room, a left-luggage office, technical rooms, shops, an entertainment area for children, a restaurant, and relaxation areas are planned to be constructed in the complex.