Groundbreaking ceremony for the Khanlig-Gubadli Highway
During their visit to the Gubadli district on October 25, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the groundbreaking ceremony for the Khanlig-Gubadli highway leading to the center of the city of Gubadli from the 10th km of Khudafarin-Gubadli-Lachin highway. During the ceremony, the head of state laid the foundation for the Khanlig-Gubadli highway.
The length of this road, which originates from the Hajigabul-Horadiz-Aghband-Zangazur highway corridor that passes near the part of the Khudafarin Dam, is 56.4 kilometers. The Gubadli-Eyvazli highway will be 26 kilometers long and 7 meters wide. The length of the Gubadli-Khinzirek highway will be 23.5 kilometers. Both roads are being constructed with two lanes.
A new 14-kilometer highway will be constructed to the city of Gubadli from the part of the Khudafarin-Lachin highway that passes from the Khanlig settlement. According to President Ilham Aliyev’s instruction, considering the development plan of Karabakh, Khudafarin-Lachin and Khanliq-Gubadli highways will have four lanes. The newly constructed roads pass through the territories of the Zangilan, Gubadli, and Lachin regions liberated from occupation. The highway covers more than 30 settlements in these regions, including the cities of Gubadli and