Groundbreaking Ceremony for Residential Block to be Constructed in Aghdam City
On October 4, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the groundbreaking ceremony held for a residential block to be constructed for former IDPs in the city of Aghdam. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the residential block.
Informing the President and the First Lady about the work to be done in the block, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region (except the Shusha district) Emin Huseynov reported that in order to ensure an effective and high standard of living for the population a residential area meeting modern requirements is planned to be built, which will be in accordance with the approved General plan of the city of Aghdam. For the construction of a residential block, the foundation of which has been laid, a land plot of 6.9 hectares has been allocated. The area is located in the northeast part of the city. It is surrounded from the east by the historical and archaeological site of Uzerliktepe, and from the west by the historical center of the city. A historical area called “Imaret” is also located not far from the block.
According to the project, 4-7 story residential buildings will be constructed. The buildings will feature 1.139 apartments. Some 3.068 people will be settled in the residential block. In accordance with the goal of creating a “green energy” zone on the territories liberated from occupation, conceptual solutions have been developed for the use of alternative energy sources in the energy supply of the block’s buildings.