Groundbreaking Ceremony for Digital Station Management Center
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the Digital Station Management Center in the city of Fuzuli on October 17. During the ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation for the Center. The Digital Substation, established in the liberated territories, is an innovative solution project for control, protection, and management systems that collects and processes all information on the state of the electricity network, as well as organizes the management of equipment in digital format. This project, implemented for the first time in the South Caucasus, provides for the development of optical digital measuring transformers and new generation digital equipment complexes at the substation. The new generation substation provides high accuracy and uniformity of all measurements. Automation reduces the human factor’s impact on the network, increases reliability, and reduces losses during power transmission. The cost of obtaining energy and operating costs is getting reduced.
Consumers fed from the Digital Substation can receive information about any technical failure online in advance. Since the process of integration of renewable energy sources into the networks is automatically controlled in the Digital Substation, the interruptions in the power supply are completely eliminated. The digital substation fully ensures the operation of the substation in a multifunctional mode, the coordination of devices and equipment in accordance with the amount of electricity received and transmitted. It carries out automatic adaptation of operations to the requirements of the distribution network, the decision-making capacity of information and technical security systems, and the integration of “green energy” sources into the network. The substation is working in closed mode, operation and management operations are carried out remotely, and there is no need for permanent staff.