Foundation of the Tourism Complex in Sugovushan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the groundbreaking ceremony of the tourism complex to be established on the basis of the Tourism Development Concept in the Sugovushan settlement of the Tartar district on March 20. The head of state and the First Lady planted trees in the complex area.
Following the demining of the area, as well as removing the remains of destroyed buildings and pruning of perennials, landscaping work will be launched here and plants will be planted according to the area. In the complex to be constructed around the Sugovushan Reservoir, which was built in the 70s of the last century on the initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, coastal walking paths, seats, and gazebos will be installed. Also, a parking lot for 40 vehicles, a tourist information center, and a public catering facility will be created here to assist tourists.