Foundation of the Soltanli Station
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the groundbreaking ceremony for the Soltanli station of the Horadiz-Aghband railway line in the Jabrayil district on 26 May. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation for the Soltanli station.
The length of the single-track railway is 110.4 kilometers. According to the project, 9 stations (Horadiz, Marjanli, Mahmudlu, Soltanli, Gumlag, Hakari, Minjivan, Bartaz, Aghband), 3 tunnels, 41 bridges, 7 overpasses, about 300 artificial engineering facilities, communication and signaling systems, and electricity infrastructure would be installed along the road. An area of 85 kilometers along the road has been cleared of mines, and the process is still underway. A 60-kilometer section of the railway line, including side roads, has been completed. Freight trains circulate along this distance. The construction is being carried out by the Turkish company “Kalyon RSY İnşaat Adi Ortaklığı Ticari İşletmesi”. The project is expected to be completed by the end of 2023.