Foundation of the “Smart Village” in the Dovlatyarli Village of the Fuzuli District
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the “smart village” project to be implemented in Dovlatyarli village of the Fuzuli district on October 17. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation for the “smart village.” According to the “smart village” project, where green and alternative energy and a “smart management” system will be applied, a total of 450 houses with three, four, and five rooms will be built at the initial stage. A school and a kindergarten will be built in the village, and a square and a market will be created in the center of the village. Around the village, there will be a “smart village” farm area.
A solar farm will be built here for alternative energy solutions on the basis of foreign investment. 20 permanent jobs will be created in the field, which will have 50 megawatts capacity of the investment project.
Business projects will also be implemented in the village. The establishment of enterprises on the potato value chain is planned here. 40 permanent and about 300 seasonal jobs will be created in these enterprises. There are also plans to establish an export-oriented fishing farm in the village through the application of smart aquaculture systems on the basis of the Kondalanchay reservoir. A poultry farm will also be established here, which will have 85 permanent jobs at the initial stage. It is expected that rural tourism and hotel infrastructure will be created by applying smart tourism solutions.