Foundation of the Jabrayil Energy Junction
The groundbreaking ceremony of a 330/110-kilovolt Jabrayil energy junction of AzerEnergy OJSC has been held. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony on May 26. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the Jabrayil energy junction.
As a result of the construction of the Jabrayil energy junction, the reliability and sustainability of the newly established transmission network of Karabakh and East Zangazur will be increased. In the second stage, to connect Nakhchivan with the country’s main energy system, 330-kilovolt double-circuit transmission lines will be built at 255 kilometers distance from the Jabrayil junction substation to Shahtakhti village of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic while passing through the Zangazur corridor and 330-kilovolt Shahtakhti substation will be built. While in the third stage, for the establishment of Azerbaijan, Nakhchivan, Turkey, and the European energy junction in order to convert 330 kilovolts to 400 kilovolts in the territory of Nakhchivan near Turkey, an additional converter substation in accordance with European energy standards will be built and 400 kilovolts double-circuit power transmission line at the 230-kilometer distance will be laid down from Nakhchivan to Turkey.
A digital control system would be established at the “Jabrayil” substation. 330 and 110 kilovolts open and 10 kilovolts closed switchgear, and a modern control center will be built at the substation. Along with the integration of existing projects into the substation, the location of additional primary and ancillary facilities will be considered in the future to expand it.