Foundation of the “Istisu” Mineral Water Plant
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the groundbreaking ceremony for the “Istisu” mineral water plant in Kalbajar on June 26. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation for the plant.
Both glass and plastic bottle production lines are planned to be built in the factory that will be put into use. The plant will produce 327,000 bottles of mineral water daily and 95 million bottles annually. As for the water source, a new well of 200 meters was drilled.
The water of the “Istisu” spring differs according to its chemical composition and physical properties. Laboratory tests have shown that a liter of water with a mineral content of 6.7 grams is rich in lithium, bromine, iodine, arsenic, phosphorus, zinc, copper, nickel, magnesium, iron, and other chemicals. Water from these springs was used to treat the gastrointestinal tract, liver, gallbladder, and other diseases.