Foundation of the Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Aghband Highway
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan laid the foundation for the Zangazur corridor-Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Aghband highway on October 26.
Presidents first got acquainted with the construction progress on the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway. Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha Road will consist of four to six lanes. The length of the road is 81 kilometers. The Azerbaijani companies construct the first 50 kilometers of the road from the start point to 51 kilometers, while the rest of the road, from 50 kilometers to 81 kilometers, is under construction by Turkish companies Kolin Insaat and Chingiz Insaat. A 6-km long tunnel and seven overpasses will be built in the part where Turkish companies operate. The total length of the tunnels is 6,500 meters. Currently, the 4th and 5th tunnels at the entrance of the Shusha city have already been built. One of these tunnels is 431 meters long, and another is 530 meters long.
Chingiz Insaat is building the longest tunnel in Azerbaijan. It is the Murovdagh tunnel on the Toghanali-Kalbajar road, with 11,600 meters in length. 350 meters of that tunnel have already been dug. In addition to the Murovdag tunnel, there is a 3.5-kilometer Lachin-Kalbadjar tunnel of Gorchu Airport. Generally, Turkish companies are building 62 kilometers of tunnels in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. Currently, 6587 employees work in Turkish companies. 1,832 of them are citizens of Turkiye, and 4,500 are citizens of Azerbaijan. A total of 13,280 people work in the companies operating in the Karabakh zone.
The length of the Zangazur corridor-Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Aghband highway to Aghband, to Armenia’s border, is 123.6 kilometers. There are three tunnels on this road. The total length is 3,610 meters. Currently, a fourth tunnel is being built in Zangilan. 160 meters of work have already been done in the tunnel. In this section, the entire road is being built by “Kalyon” company. Zangilan Airport is located on the same road. The 20-km section of this road to the airport is being built by an Azerbaijani company together with Kalyon. Seven junctions connecting district centers with the airport will be built on this road. This junction will be at zero kilometers of the road, the foundation of which has been laid.