Foundation of the Fuzuli Vocational Lyceum
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended a groundbreaking ceremony for a Fuzuli city Vocational Lyceum on May 10. The head of state laid the foundation for Lyceum.
The territory of the Vocational Lyceum will cover an area of 3.4 hectares. Educational buildings, a laboratory, a gym, and a sports field will be created in the complex. A car repair shop, equipment and machinery, farm storehouses, farm installation, and a practical training facility will also be built here. A transformer substation will be installed to supply the complex with sustainable electricity. The creation of green lanes was especially taken into account during the construction of the Fizuli city Vocational Lyceum. The green lanes will make up 43.7 percent of the area of this complex. The sportsfield area to be created here will be 540 square meters. The Lyceum will be able to provide short-term courses and lifelong learning programs for up to 1000 students in addition to accepting about 800 students per year.