Foundation of the Fuzuli District Central Hospital
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended a groundbreaking ceremony for a 180-bed Fuzuli District Central Hospital on May 10. President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation for the hospital.
It is planned to create three departments – administrative, inpatient, and outpatient service departments in the hospital. The Department of therapy with 40 beds and cardiology and neurology departments will operate in the reception center of the inpatient service unit. Departments of surgery, traumatology-orthopedics, ENT, operation block, pediatrics, obstetrics, gynecology, infectious diseases, anesthesiology and reanimation, and hemodialysis will also be established in the hospital. The ambulatory service will consist of the consultative polyclinic, pediatric polyclinic, radiation diagnostics, functional diagnostics, physiotherapy and medical rehabilitation departments, clinical diagnostic laboratory, and pharmacy. The treatment center will be equipped with magnetic resonance imaging and other state-of-the-art medical equipment. In case of necessity, the basement of the hospital building will be constructed as a shelter and a military hospital.