Foundation of a New Building of Aghdam City School No1
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, during his visit to Aghdam on May 28,  laid the foundation for a new building of Aghdam city school No1.
This school is considered the oldest school in the Karabakh region. Established by Asad bey Eyvazov in 1883, it operated in various places and was moved to this building in 1904 and stayed here until 1949.
The school that was completely destroyed during the Armenian occupation in 1993 was a two-story building. However, the proposed project envisages a three-storey building. According to the plan, an administrative part, education buildings, a sports court, and a technical zone will be organized here.
The school is designed for 960 pupils. At the same time, 18 classrooms, 37 subject-specific rooms, and chemistry, physics, and biology laboratories will be established here. The school will have all the conditions and technical opportunities for education.