President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev paid a business visit to the city of Sochi of the Russian Federation on November 26 at the invitation of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin. During the visit, a bilateral meeting was held between President Ilham Aliyev and President Vladimir Putin.
During the meeting, while stressing the successful development of the strategic partnership on the eve 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, the heads of state focused on the current situation in Karabakh, the role and activity of the Russian peacekeeping force in maintaining peace, the possibility of prevention and careful handling of possible incidents and risks and how to minimize them, regulating the relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan comprehensively, as well as obligations of the countries for creating conditions that will allow people to live comfortably in the region and countries to develop.