Acquaintance with theConstruction Work at Shusha Hotel and Conference Center
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva on September 27, viewed the progress of construction work at the hotel and conference center in the city of Shusha.
Informing the head of state and the First Lady about the work, Special Representative of the President in the Shusha district Aydin Karimov reported that the construction of the hotel and conference center, which occupies an area of more than 3 hectares, started this April. The center will be consisting of 154 rooms. There will be constructed a 400-seat conference hall, meeting rooms, restaurants, shops, underground and surface parking lots, and other essential infrastructures.
The construction of the Shusha hotel and conference center occupies an important place in the reconstruction works carried out with the aim of restoring the historical appearance of the city, returning its former glory, and reuniting it with its traditional cultural life. Shusha, which for centuries was one of the main centers on the Great Silk Road, had direct trade links with European and Eastern cities. Caravanserais were built for the storage of goods brought by merchants from these cities. From this point of view, the center was designed based on the concept of a caravanserai, as a synthesis of modern and national architectural styles. Elements of national architecture will be used in the exterior design. The facing of the facade will be made of Shusha stones which were used in the construction of the city’s historical buildings.