Acquaintance with the Works that will be Carried out in the Central City Park
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the work that will be carried out in the Central City Park to be built in Fuzuli on October 17 and planted trees.
A large 21-hectare forest park will be built here for residents and visitors of the city. More than 5,000 Eldar pine trees, evergreen cypresses, olives, Oriental plane trees, maples, and other trees will be planted in the area. For interestingly organizing the residents’ leisure time, recreation areas, amphitheater zone for various events, camping and recreation areas, entertainment zones for children and youth groups, extreme cycling area, and other corners will be created in the Park. The water basin that will be laid in the Park will create a different view for residents relaxing in cafes and restaurants. It is planned to build an 8.2 km bicycle path and a 7.5 km pedestrian road in the area.