Acquaintance with the Works Conducted within the Framework of the Smart Village Project Implemented in the Aghali Village
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the works conducted within the framework of the Smart Village project implemented in Aghali village during their visit to the Zangilan district on 20 October. The foundation of the first Smart Village project was laid in April 2021 by the head of state.
As part of the project, construction work is underway on an area of ​​more than 110 hectares. Using innovative construction materials, the construction of 200 fully isolated individual eco-friendly houses, 4 two-storey non-residential buildings, a school for 360 pupils, and a kindergarten for 60 children continues at a high pace. The “Smart School” being created in the village will have all the opportunities for distance learning. Work has begun on laying underground utilities – lines for drinking water, sewage, and mudflow drainage. Construction works in the area of ​​the fountain planned in the park square have been completed. The architectural monument that will be installed in the fountain is in the preparation stage. Modern city planning standards will be applied here, and pedestrian and bicycle paths will be built.
Various works related to the organization and development of agriculture will be carried out. The land areas to be used to manufacture agricultural products have been determined and the list of necessary innovative techniques has been prepared. Modern irrigation systems will be used in “Smart Agriculture.” A planting plan for the Smart Village project has been prepared. The arable areas envisaged by the plan have been assessed and preparations for planting have begun. According to the planting plan, relevant works have been done to clear 412 hectares of the determined 600-hectare from mines. The establishment of the public farms within the framework of the project in order to create appropriate conditions for the restoration and development of agricultural activities in “Smart Village” is planned. It will be possible to keep 250 head of cattle and 600 sheep and goats on the farm. The “Smart management system” will be implemented here from the data and analysis center.