Acquaintance with the Works Carried out at the “Gorchu” Power Substation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the works carried out at the 110 kV “Gorchu” power substation in the Lachin district on June 26.
A double-circuit 110-kilovolt high-voltage power transmission line at a distance of 42 kilometers from the “Kalbajar” substation to the Gorchu village of the Lachin district is laid down to connect the Lachin region to the general power system of Azerbaijan and provide the region with stable and uninterrupted energy. An Internet line with a 24-wire fiber-optic cable with a lightning-transmitting function on the high-voltage line is laid, which will ensure the reliable transmission of signals in the management of the energy system.
Parallelly, a 110/35/10 kilovolt digital substation is under construction in the Gorchu village of the Lachin district at an altitude of 1800 meters above sea level. A control center and open and closed distribution facilities are being created in the system-important “Gorchu” substation. A dormitory building for the staff is being built and necessary conditions are being created on the territory of the substation.